Picturesque village

9 Common Mistakes People Make About Burton




  • Derby Street and Derby Road



    Even for locals, geographic knowledge can be difficult, especially when similar road names are found next to each other.

    But it’s a bone of contention over where Derby Street and Derby Road begin and end.

    Derby Street begins in the center of Burton at the junction with Borough Road.

    It runs the entire length of town until it meets the Derby Turn roundabout, where it ends.

    If you are traveling straight ahead then you will be driving on Derby Road.

    This takes you to the A38.


  • Horninglow Street, Horninglow Road and Horninglow Road North



    Similar to Derby Street and Derby Road, it’s not entirely clear where one starts and where ends – and there are three of them.

    An easy way to decipher it all is for Horninglow Street to run through the center of town from the junction of the Queen’s Hotel and Horninglow Road North is, yes you guessed it, north of that road.

    After crossing Burton Bridge (more on this later) heading into town, you will be on Horninglow Street.

    When you arrive at the Derby Turn roundabout and drive, you are on Horninglow Road.

    Stay on this road until you reach the A38 flyover by the Royal Oak pub. Once you are under the flyover you will be at Horninglow Road North.


  • Trent Bridge



    Officially the old city bridge connecting the A511 to Burton is known as Burton Bridge.

    However, this is a recent development.

    It was always known as Trent Bridge until the 1980s when St Peter’s Bridge was built and the Fox and Goose pub was taken over and by Burton Bridge Brewery, so Burton Bridge is the correct name these days .

    But if you’re an old Burtonian and it’s still Trent Bridge, you can be forgiven, although we’re not sure what Nottingham and Trent Bridge Cricket Ground might have to say about it.


  • Fair Statutes



    Burton’s popular annual funfair is still known as Statutes, but it’s not pronounced pretty much as it’s spelled – and to outsiders, it’s mind-boggling.

    It is pronounced on ‘Stat-chits’ if you are from Burton.

    The statutes were also known in the past as hiring fairs or mop fairs and were regular events in the UK in years past.

    They were fairs where workers were hired for a fixed period.

    They date from the time of Edward III and his attempt to regulate the labor market by the Statutes of Laborers in 1351 at a time of severe national labor shortages after the Black Death.

    Burton’s Stat-chits takes place in the fall each year on the first Monday and Tuesday after St. Michael’s Day – usually from the first Monday in October.


  • Marston Brewery



    This little misstep that we admit may be due to our Burton dialect, but one of the the most famous brewers in town, and the creators of Pedigree, is often mispronounced.

    People, including locals, often mistakenly refer to the Marston Brewery, as Marsden ‘s.

    We think Burtonians all know the correct name for the brewery, so maybe it’s just a dialect.


  • Alrewas on the A38



    The village off the A38 near Barton-under-Needwood where the National Memorial Arboretum is located has long caused pronunciation problems.

    While Alrewas is spelled with an ‘A’ it is often mispronounced ‘Ul-ree-was’ but the correct pronunciation is Owl-ree-was.

    It is best to repeat and practice several times for sure.


  • Nestlé coffee makers



    This one is a real bone of contention – where is the coffee company based?

    It is on the border of two counties of Derbyshire and Staffordshire.

    The company itself says it is based in Tutbury, placing it in Staffordshire.

    However, the company’s coffee plant is actually just above the county line in Hatton.

    In fact their company is known to say that the factory is in Tutbury in South Derbyshire which may not be true but the factory is literally on the border so we can see why there is a controversy.

    The company is actually based in Marston Lane [better not go there], in Hatton.


  • Rolleston-on-Dove



    The picturesque village is often poorly advertised.

    The correct pronunciation is ‘Roll-ston’ but many say it wrong and refer to it as ‘Roll-es-ton’ which, of course, is the way it’s spelled so they can be forgiven.

    A quick dig into the origins of the name of the village explains its origins and even its strangest pronunciation.

    In a report by author Ken Rolston, he reveals that Rolleston is first documented in a medieval charter from 942 when King Edmund granted the village to Wulfsige Maur.

    In this charter, in Latin, the name was written “rodulfeston”.

    Rodulf is an Anglo-Saxon personal name and “tun” is Old English meaning farm, farm or colony.


  • Wychnor



    Another often poorly pronounced place is the parish between Alrewas and Barton-under-Needwood.

    While the correct pronunciation is Witch-ni, but the tiny place is mistakenly called “Wick-nor”.

    In the Doomsday Book he was known as “Wicenore”.

    According to online research, the oldest spelling would have been H. wiccenofre.

    Ofre was the Anglo-Saxon word for “edge or bank”, and apparently Hwicce was part of Gloucestershire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire.

    It is believed that some of these people settled in Wychnor and gave it their name.



  • Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.